2015 Conference Highlights

Save The Date March 15-17, 2016 at the Hot Springs Convention Center EAST
XX
2016 EAST Conference Logo Competition

2015 Conference Highlight Video

Produced by the 2015 EAST Conference Documentation Team





Timothy R. Stephenson Founder's Award

EAST programs packaged and submitted highlights from student projects to describe the key essentials of EAST. The recipients of the Founder’s Award are the EAST programs that best exemplify the core values of EAST: Community Service & Collaboration, Project Sophistication & Innovation, and Student Growth. EAST programs self-nominate for consideration. One program is recognized in each area and a recipient is named for the overall Founders’ Award, the highest honor in EAST.


2015 Founder's Award Recipients

  • Overall Founder's Award: Harrisburg Middle School
  • Award of Excellence, Student Growth: Greenbrier High School
  • Award of Excellence, Project Sophistication & Innovation: Helen Tyson Middle School
  • Award of Excellence, Community & Collaboration: Prairie Grove Middle School
2015 Conference Photo Gallery

2015 Conference Award Winners

Superior Schools


Armorel High School

Batesville High School

Batesville Junior High School

Beebe Middle School

Bentonville High School

Brookland High School

Buffalo Island Central High School

Bryant High School

Cave City High School

Cedarville High School

Clinton High School

College Hill Elementary School

College Hill Middle School Magnet Academies

Conwell Egan Catholic High School

Dardanelle High School

DeQueen High School

Dover High School

Dover Middle School

Drew Central High School

Dumas High School

El Dorado High School

Fouke Schools

Fountain Lake High School

Greenbrier High School

Greenland High School

Hamburg High School

Hampton High School

Har-Ber High School

Harrisburg Middle School

Helen Tyson Middle School

Hellstern Middle School

Hot Springs High School

Hot Springs Middle School

Joe T. Robinson High School

Joe T. Robinson Middle School

Jonesboro High School

Kiamichi Technology Centers - Talihina Campus

Lakewood Middle School

Maumelle Middle School

Marshall High School

Mena High School

Mena Middle School

Monticello High School

Monticello Middle School

Morrilton High School

Mountain Home High School

Nashville High School

Nettleton High School

Nettleton Junior High School

Northeast Technology Center - Claremore Campus

North Heights Junior High School

North Little Rock High School-East Campus

Paragould Junior High School

Perryville High School

Pottsville High School

Prairie Grove High School

Prairie Grove Middle School

Roberts Elementary School

Russellville Junior High School

Searcy High School

Southwood High School

Sulphur Rock Magnet Elementary School

UALR

Valley View High School

Valley View Junior High School

Vilonia High School

Viola High School

West Fork Middle School

Westwood Elementary



Student Competition Winners


World of Tomorrow

Winner - Pinkston Middle School
Second Place - Nettleton High School
Third Place - Batesville Junior High School

CAST Student Awards

Extraspatial Award - Victoria Burton, Har-Ber High School
Repeat Offender Award - Jett Jackson & Kessler Mack, Harrisburg Middle School

Tech Support Olympiad

Winner - Gregory Maddra
Har-Ber High School
Runner Up - Courtney Crawford
Mountain Home High School

Alumni Video Competition

Winner - Helen Tyson Middle School

Alumni Golden E Award

Winner - Eagle Mountain Magnet Elementary School

National Service Project Competition

Winner - Dover High School

Music Competition

Winner - Trey Lewis
Nettleton High School
EAST Project Poster Winner

Shelby Hartzell
Dover High School

General EAST Poster Winner

Jimi Lopez
Fordyce High School


Student Composers

Andrew Perry Paragould High School

Beryl Anderson Harrison Junior High School

Braden East Tri County Technology Center

Bret Plunkett Van Buren High School

Britt Ryan Paragould High School

Chase Carter & Detavion Turner Nettleton High School & Junior High School

CJ Thornton Jonesboro High School

Cody Davis Dover High School

Cole Wheeless Perryville High School

Daisy Ibarra Douglas MacArthur Junior High School

Jason Starr Jonesboro High School

Joe Cline Brinkley High School

Kirra Jones Harrison Junior High School

Lauren Kuykendall & Virginia Mohlke Batesville High School

Luiz Trejo Cutter Morning Star High School

Mason Ross SEACBEC Warren

Mishpat Jaquez & Gavin Ellis North Little Rock High School

Nathaniel Hudson Douglas MacArthur Junior High School

Neil Williams Harrison High School

Noah Crenshaw Douglas MacArthur Junior High School

Preston McBee Har-Ber High School

Silas Finch & Trey Lewis Nettleton High School

T.J. McDaniel Lakeside High School (Hot Springs)

Thea Norcross Harrison Junior High School

Tim Lawrence Cave City High School

Torrey Voisin & Zion Barnes Mena Middle School

Trey Lewis Nettleton High School

Twaun Simmons North Little Rock High School - East Campus

Ty Justice Northeast Technology Center

Ty Morphis Dover High School

Tyler White El Dorado High School

Vashawn Fisher North Little Rock High School - East Campus

William Larry & Jared Mathis Perryville High School

Zach Lee Wynne High School

Zach Tabor Douglas MacArthur Junior High School

Zachary Veteto Nettleton Junior High School

Zack Hall North Little Rock High School - East Campus

Zeke Clay Jonesboro High School

2015 Conference Logo
Hunter Duty and Dakotah Martinez
Nettleton Junior High School

Application Showcase Competitions

VersaCad

Sponsored by Archway Systems

  • Winner
    Lamont Thomas & Wesley Handwork
    Nettleton Junior High School
  • Runner-Up
    Sandra Velasquez
    Henderson Middle School

Storytelling with Maps

Sponsored by Esri

  • Winner
    Quin Cowing, Natali Perea, Mariana Garcia, Zachary Winters, Arlene Delgado
    Helen Tyson Middle School
  • Honorable Mention
    Jade Moran, Madisyn Lindstrom, Ruhia Pedro, Faliva Pedro
    Sonora Elementary School

Video Showcase

Sponsored by UALR School of Mass Communication

  • High School Category Winner
    Lydia Huck & Victoria Burton
    Har-Ber High School
  • Elementary/Middle School Category Winner
    Alley Edwards, Hannah Pucket, Madison Taylor, Jake Shell, Parker McMahan, Jeron McDonald
    Batesville Junior High School

ArchiCAD

Sponsored by Graphisoft

  • Winner
    Zach Jordan
    Cedarville High School

Website Design Competition

Sponsored by UALR School of Mass Communication

  • Winner
    Jonathan West
    Har-Ber High School
  • Second Place
    Shelby Hartzell & Jordan Jorgensen
    Dover High School
  • Third Place
    Stevie Shrable & Jalyon Allison
    Nettleton High School

“Why of Where” Showcase

Sponsored by CAST

  • Winner
    Jessip Charlebois, Sam Melson, Dallas Jackson, Matt Miller, John Watkins, Hayden Johnson
    Huntsville High School

Best of conference Awards


Suited for Success

Har-Ber High School

Signature Design

Mountain Home Schools

Dressed to a Tee

Hellstern Middle School

Best of Tech

Batesville High School

Student Difference Makers

Abby Stevens Oak Grove Middle School

Alex Day Jonesboro High School

Alexi Lambert Pulaski Heights Middle School

Alexis Scott Oark High School

Amanda Henry Westwood Elementary School

Amy Webre Pulaski Heights Middle School

Andy Ayliffe Kiamichi Technology Center - Talihina Campus

Anna Spollen Pulaski Heights Middle School

Annie Simon Pulaski Heights Middle School

Antonio Juarez Fayetteville High School

Audrey Carr Wilson Intermediate School

Austin Dearing Greenland High School

Bailey Webb England High School

Bailie Murphy Cedarville High School

Ben Chaney Fountain Lake High School

Blake Arnold Greenland High School

Braden Healy Beebe Junior High School

Brock Daniels Greenbrier High School

Brooke Taylor Dover High School

Bryce Masters Dover High School

Bryce Metz Pottsville Junior High School

Cade Hixson Batesville Junior High School

Caitlyn Jennings Crossett High School

Caroline Fortenberry Eagle Mountain Magnet Elementary School

Carol Pollard Osceola High School

Cassie Dedman Wilson Intermediate School

Cody Snider Stuttgart High School

Colin Stimson Green Forest Schools

Cortlyn Meadows Wynne High School

Courtney Standridge Dover High School

Daisy McDonald Hellstern Middle School

Dajahia Cunningham Marvell High School

Daken Bailey Greenland High School

Danni Dolan Crossett Middle School

David Crisby Fayetteville High School

Daylee O’Malley College Hill Middle School

Deven Allen Joe T. Robinson Middle School

Dulce Martinez Westwood Elementary School

EAST Conference Team Hellstern Middle School

Gavin McGarrah
Fayetteville High School
Gracie Hartzell Dover High School

Hunter Ingle Searcy High School

Jackson Shipp College Hill Elementary School

Jacob Wyers Indian Capital Technology Center - Sallisaw Campus

Janson Sanders Hellstern Middle School

Jennifer VanCleave Pulaski Heights Middle School

Jordan Jorgensen Dover High School

Karen Coussan Kiamichi Technology Center - Talihina Campus

Katrina Sterling Indian Capital Technology Center - Sallisaw Campus

Kenneth Bradley McMichael Hot Springs High School

Kevin Johnson J.A. Fair High School

Lauren Cook College Hill Elementary School

Lauren Flanigan Cloverdale Magnet Middle School

Lee Thompson Pulaski Heights Middle School

Leslie Dixon Pulaski Heights Middle School

Maddie Scott Hot Springs Middle School

Majestic Star Jones Prairie Grove High School

Mariana Garcia Helen Tyson Middle School

Mark Burfeind Fountain Lake High School

Maryam Al-Azzawi Pulaski Heights Middle School

Mary Dowd College Hill Middle School

Miles Bray Southside High School (Batesville)

Moriah Davis Westwood Elementary School

Nate Burke College Hill Middle School

Nick Luebbering Green Forest Schools

Patrick Kingston Helen Tyson Middle School

Robert Johnson Joe T. Robinson Middle School

Quinn Cowing Helen Tyson Middle School

Raven Tomberlin Mountain Pine High School

Rett Jenkins College Hill Elementary School

Ryan Cline Bentonville High School

Sam Mishark Eagle Mountain Magnet Elementary School

Saul Concepcion Dunbar Magnet Middle School

Seth Sexton College Hill Elementary School

Shannon Knowlton Westwood Elementary School

Shelby Dunphy-Day College Hill Middle School

Shelby Hartzell Dover High School

Sydney Jones Westwood Elementary School

Tandem Young Dover Middle School

Tomas (TJ) Nepivoda Lamar High School

Tyler Calavitta Dardanelle High School

Tyler Waymire Wynne High School

Vanessa Colins Westwood Elementary School

Will Campbell Westwood Elementary School

Will Stephan Southside High School (Batesville)

Yazmin Cain Helen Tyson Middle School

Zach Fredricks Batesville High School

Zach Self Dewitt High School

Video Gallery

 
 
Opening Session

 
 
Awards Banquet

 
 
Closing Session

 
Award of Excellence, Student Growth - Greenbrier High School

Award of Excellence, Community & Collaboration - Prairie Grove Middle School

Award of Excellence, Project Sophistication & Innovation - Helen Tyson Middle School

 
Overall Founder's Award - Harrisburg Middle School

 
 
Dover High School